Privacy Statement

Privacy statement Foundation Center for Human Emergence (CHE-NL) Updated: Nov 19, 2018 Effective Date: May 25, 2018 introduction As of May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies. This means that from that date the same privacy legislation applies throughout the European Union (EU). The GDPR gives natural persons more rights and gives organizations (such as CHE-NL) more obligations to handle personal data with care. CHE-NL complies with the regulations that apply from 25 May 2018. The new regulation gives natural persons the right to know who stores their personal data and what data is kept, but also the possibility to demand that their data be deleted or to object. Think, for example, of 'giving permission' (or being able to unsubscribe) for a newsletter or invitation that is sent by e-mail. Our 'Privacy Statement' can now be found on the CHE-NL website. Privacy statement of CHE-NL Why this privacy statement? We attach great importance to your privacy and we will therefore handle this personal data confidentially and carefully. Personal data is processed in accordance with the legal provisions as prescribed in the General Data Protection Regulation as of 25 May 2018. We inform you about this in this privacy statement. Applicability of privacy statement This privacy statement applies where we act as a data controller with respect to personal data of website visitors and users and we determine the purpose and means for the operation of that personal data. This privacy statement provides information about the processing of personal data by CHE-NL and only relates to the use of personal data of relations: • participants in the circles, salons, constellations, workshops, forums, project groups and other CHE activities • persons who play an active volunteer role within the CHE) • external persons who (can) contribute to the CHE activities such as initiators at the salon = • donors • sponsors • suppliers • online visitors to our website • e-mail addresses for receiving the newsletter: and/or a partnership. CHE-NL treats personal data confidentially and carefully and processes data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For what purposes do we collect your personal data? CHE-NL uses the personal data obtained to achieve our objective. CHE-NL collects personal data when participating in our events and activities (for example a salon or workshop), receiving a donation, subscribing to our newsletter or entering into a sponsorship or collaboration. These personal data are processed in order to achieve optimal cooperation with those involved and to keep them informed of our events and activities, for example via our Newsletter. Personal data will not be used for purposes other than those described above. CHE NL can process the following personal data: Contact and account information: such as your first and last name, address, telephone number and email address; Payment details such as account numbers for transferring or collecting money in connection with a financial settlement. Which third-party processors does CHE use? CHE-NL uses external parties. Transfers to these processors will be protected by appropriate safeguards; namely the use of standard data protection clauses and/or the EU-US Privacy Shield. CHE NL will take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that all third parties engaged as sub-processors process the personal information that we entrust to them in a manner consistent with the requirements of the GDPR. Third-party processors: Name: Processing Activities: Data Location(s): Google, Inc. Google Analytics – website data processing Worldwide Eventbrite Event management – ​​personal & payment data United States Dropbox Personal data United States Mailchimp Name & email for newsletters United States Triodos Payments Netherlands How long does CHE NL keep your data? CHE NL does not store your data longer than necessary, unless this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to retain. • Data website – yearly • Data newsletters Mailchimp & invitations Eventbrite – until further notice Inspection, correction and deletion of data Under the Personal Data Protection Act you have the right to view your personal data on request and to adjust or modify it if necessary. have it removed. Please contact info@humanemergence.nl for this. What rights do you have? If you no longer wish to receive information from CHE NL, you can unsubscribe at any time by using the contact link on our website or the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a newsletter and/or invitation. We do not store your personal data for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this privacy statement. You have the following rights: – receive an explanation of what personal data we have about you and what we do with it; – access to the precise personal data we have about you; – having errors corrected; – having outdated personal data removed; – withdraw consent to store and use your personal data; – object to a particular use; and/or data portability. Authority Personal Data We will of course also help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy legislation you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) against our processing of your personal data. How do we protect your personal data? CHE-NL takes the protection of personal data very seriously and takes appropriate physical, administrative, organizational and technical measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. The data on the website (will) go through a secure connection (SSL). About cookies A cookie is a file containing an ID (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Which cookies can CHE NL use? A functional cookie that (a) recognizes your browser and user session (b) keeps track of which pages you have visited (c) stores your user preferences (d) performs analytics to help CHE NL improve its service (e) assists in the management and security of our website. (f) allows you to subscribe or unsubscribe from a newsletter or invitation. Cookies used by CHE NL service providers Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website. Google Analytics CHE NL uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website. Google Analytics collects information about the use of the website by means of cookies. The information collected in relation to our website is used to create reports on the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Social media Our website contains buttons from Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. With these buttons, for example, pages can be shared on social media. Social media places cookies via the code of these buttons. We have no influence on that. Read the privacy statement of Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter regularly to see what happens to your data collected via the cookies. How can you manage cookies? Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and delete cookies. The methods for doing this vary from browser to browser and version to version. Blocking all cookies will negatively affect the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of our website. However, you can obtain current information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links: (a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome); (b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox); (c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera); (d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer); (e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and (f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge). Change of Privacy Statement We may change our privacy statement. We will adjust changes to our privacy statement in our privacy statement. We therefore recommend that you regularly study our current privacy statement. Questions, comments, complaints and contact If you have the impression that your personal data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, if you want more information about the security of your personal data, or if you have other questions, comments or complaints in response to this privacy statement or about the way in which CHE NL handles your personal data, you can contact us by e-mail at info@humanemergence.nl. We trust to have informed you sufficiently. Sincerely, The board of Center for Human Emergence Netherlands  

If you're looking to earn an A on your college essay You can get essay writer help. There is a reputable writer online who will handle your assignment https://www.benzinga.com/pressreleases/21/09/ab23041067/4-top-rated-essay-writing-services-2021 and make sure you get it right. Many of these writers are accessible 24/7. You can reach them anytime and get help with creating an essay. The essay's progress could be revised or updated. Utilizing a writing service for essays is an ideal option since they'll stay in contact with you and notify the deadline for your purchase.